Organization Profile - National Advisory Council on Poverty

National Advisory Council on Poverty

The information presented on the following pages is for reference purposes only and should not be considered or relied on as an authoritative or exhaustive source of all Governor in Council appointments or positions.

Minister Responsible

Minister of Families, Children and Social Development

Appointments

Appt/Expiry
Date
Chairperson (GCQ-5)
MacAfee, Scott Thomas Lee
Hanwell, New Brunswick
Full-Time Appointment
During Pleasure
2021-04-01
2024-09-30
Members (GCQ-3)
Brais, Hannah
Montréal, Quebec
Part-Time Appointment
During Pleasure
2023-11-11
2026-11-10
Cox, John Benjamin
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
Part-Time Appointment
During Pleasure
2023-11-11
2026-11-10
Desjarlais-deKlerk, Kristen Ann
Sydney, Nova Scotia
Part-Time Appointment
During Pleasure
2023-11-11
2026-11-10
Lachance, Nathalie
Prévost, Quebec
Part-Time Appointment
During Pleasure
2023-11-11
2026-11-10
4 Vacant Positions
Member (Children's Issues) (GCQ-3)
Veilleux, Sylvie Francine
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec
Full-Time Appointment
During Pleasure
2021-04-01
2024-09-30
Total vacancies:4